JanSu Presentations

JanSu Annual Awards & Highest Marks

Annual Awards

Year

Rosette of the Year

Star of the Future

Achievement Award

2016

Lacey

Tegan PH

Edward

2015

Sinead

Eleanor S

Hannah

2014

Evie

Tariq

Kerris

2013

Erin

Chloe H

Alex

2012

Tori

Mae

Jennifer

2011

Tegan P

Felix

Catherine

2010

Chloe H

John

Lauren E

2009

Danielle F

Huon

Emma

2008

Riannon

Laura

Nathan

2007

Edward

Eleanor

 

2006

Alex

Phoebe

 

2005

Megan B

 

 

2004

Rebecca

 

 

2003

Lauren E

 

 

2002

Danielle T

 

 

2001

Cheryl

 

Carl

2000

 

 

 

1999

 

 

 

1998

 

 

Natasha

2017 Highest Marks Awards

Place

January presentation

May presentation

 

1st

 

 

Alex (96%)

John (96%)

Christina (96%)

Alex

John

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

Megan

Chloe

Technique competition

 

Rumba

- Danielle

 

Please note that where there is a joint place awarded, the next position down is missed, eg two 1st places would mean there is no 2nd place award but a 3rd place.

Many congratulations to Nathan for becoming the first JanSu dancer to pass his Professional Teaching Qualification Exam with the highest marks available.

2016 Highest Marks Awards

2017 Examiner's Choice Award

Category

September Presentation

Rosette & Stardance

Jay

Medallist

Edward

To replace the Highest Marks Award it was decided to ask the Examiner at each Medal Test to select 2 individuals, one from the Rosette/Stardance category and the other from the Medallist group. These individuals are whoever the Examiner deems most impressive on the day in terms of technique, passion, potential and overall performance.

Place

January presentation

April presentation

September presentation

 

1st

 

 

Alex (96%)

John (96%)

Lewis (96%)

Holly L(99%)

Deanna (99%)

Megan

Charlotte

 

2nd

 

 

John (98%)

Mae (998%)

Lauren M (98%)

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

Felix

Technique competition

 

Waltz

- Edward

 

 

2015 Highest Marks Awards

Place

January presentation

May presentation

September presentation

 

1st

 

Christina (96%)

Alex

Christina (96%)

 

2nd

 

Daniel (95%)

Megan (95%

Lewis (95%)

Kieran (95%)

Holly L (95%)

Mae (95%)

John

Kerris

Danielle

Mae

Mia S

3rd

 

-

 

 

Technique competition

 

Cha Cha Cha

- Emily

 

 

2014 Highest Marks Awards

Place

March Presentation

May Presentation

September Presentation

1st

 

 

Tariq (95%)

Tegan (95%)

Edward (95%)

 

Holly L

Kerris (98%)

Huon (98%)

2nd

-

Edward

Megan

Lewis

-

3rd

-

-

 

Daniel (97%)

Alex (97%)

Christina (97%)

 

Technique competition

 

Rumba - Kerris

 

Jive - Daniel

2013 Highest Marks Awards

Place

January Presentation

May Presentation

September Presentation

1st

Louis

Lauren M

 

Mae (97%)

Jennifer (97%)

Daniel (97%)

2nd

-

 

Mae (96%)

-

3rd

 

Holly L

Daisy

Alex

Mae (95%)

Christina (95%)

Edward (95%)

Kerris (95%)

Holly L (95%)

Elmarie (95%)

 

Mae (96%)

John (96%)

Charlotte (96%)

Lewis (96%)

Megan B (96%)

Amy (96%)

Danielle (96%)

 

2012 Highest Marks Awards

Place

January Presentation

May Presentation

September Presentation

1st

 

 

Thomas

Nathan

Hollie J

 

Eleanor

Nathan (99%)

2nd

 

-

Nathan

Deanna

 

Laura M (98%)

3rd

 

-

-

Hollie J (97%)

Beverly (97%)

Jennifer (97%)

Huon (97%)

 

2011 Highest Marks Awards

Place

 

January Presentation

 

April Presentation

September Presentation

 

Ballroom

Latin

Freestyle R&R

 

 

1st

 

Thomas 99%

Thomas 99%

Nathan 99%

Huon 98%

Lauren E 98%

Nathan (98%)

Holly M (98%)

 

Thomas 98%

Lauren E 98%

Edward 98%

Deanna 98%

Eleanor 98%

 

2nd

 

Kerris

Megan

Lauren E

Daniel

-

Jennifer 97%

Deanna 97%

Nathan 97%

Special awards to 8 others for 97%

 

Nathan

Deanna

Charlie

Scott

Chloe I

Karen F

Edward

-

3rd

 

-

Alex

-

-

-

2011 IDTA Annual WJ (Bill) Tasker Student Teacher of the Year Award

 

was awarded to Poppy Allen for Latin after taking her first Student Teacher exam with JanSu

2010 Highest Marks Awards

Place

 

January Presentation

 

 

April Presentation

 

 

September Presentation

 

 

Ballroom

Latin

Freestyle

Rock & Roll

Ballroom

Latin

Freestyle

Rock & Roll

Ballroom

Latin

Freestyle

Rock&Roll

1st

 

Lauren E 96%

Laura

Rebecca

Nathan

Deanna

Megan 98%

Steph B 98%

Nathan

Sophie 98%

Sophie 98%

Nathan

2nd

 

Holly L

Chloe

Alex

Holly M

 

-

Thomas

Scott

Hollie J

Nathan

Deanna

Chloe

Vicki

Scott

Holly L

3rd

 

 

Emma

Holly L

Edward

 

Thomas

Thomas

Laura

 

Hollie J

 

2009 Highest Marks Awards

Places

 

January Presentation

 

 

April Presentation

 

 

September Presentation

 

 

 

Ballroom

Latin

Freestyle

Rock & Roll

Ballroom

Latin

Freestyle

Rock & Roll

Ballroom

Latin

Freestyle

Rock & Roll

1st

 

Sophie 98%

Thomas 98%

Nathan 97%

Vicki 97%

Scott 97%

Scott

Juliet

Nathan 99%

Nathan

Louis

Nathan 97%

Nathan

2nd

 

-

-

-

-

Steph

Thomas

Sian

Felix

Edward

Hollie J

Stephanie

Holly L

Hannah

Felix

3rd

 

-

-

-

Chloe

Sean

Rebecca

-

-

Jennifer

Hollie J

Averil

 

Copyright © All Rights Reserved